How To Get Tattoo Certification?
[…] - Permanent cosmetics and micropigmentation involves the placement of color in facial tissues for the purposes of cosmetic enhancement, medical correction, and/or aesthetic restoration;
- Because micropigmentation involves the structural alteration of facial tissue, this procedure requires specialized training and can only be performed under the direction of a physician;
The Board recognizes that permanent cosmetics, cosmetic tattooing, and micropigmentation of the facial tissues is a separate specialty which is outside scope of tattooing in this state. See §44-34-100(E) (unlawful to tattoo any part of the head, face, or neck of another person).
As set forth in Section 16-17-700, of the 1976 Code of Laws of South Carolina, as amended (Act No. 250 of 2004), “It is not unlawful for a licensed physician or surgeon to tattoo part of the body of a person of any age if in the physician’s or of the surgeon’s medical opinion it is necessary or appropriate; and it is not unlawful for a physician to delegate tattooing procedures to an employee in accordance with Section 40-47-60, subject to the regulations of The State Board of Medical Examiners.
” The safety of the patient must be the responsibility of the supervising physician as the patient’s protection is paramount.